1

Institutionalisation Of The SABPP Popi Policy Part 1

1. Introduction

By the time you receive this article, you will have noted that the SABPP Privacy Statement and Policy on the Protection of Personal Information (POPI Policy) and the Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) manual have been posted on our website. It has also become common knowledge that the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) has become mandatory for South African organisations with effect from 1 July 2021. This is the first of a three-part series on the institutionalisation of the SABPP’s POPI Policy. The aim of these three publications is to unpack the SABPP POPI Policy and to institutionalise it so that it becomes our culture.

2. Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013

It is common cause that this Act requires that the SABPP like all other businesses, must be able to explain why it holds personal information of its employees, service providers, customers or other third parties. This calls for regular assessment and review of such personal information with a view to determine its continued necessity beyond the reasons it was initially collected for and processed.

3. The SA Board for People Practices Role and Responsibilities

The roles and responsibilities of the SABPP are to treat personal information of data subjects (members, employees, customers, service providers, and third parties) as prescribed by the POPIA.

4. Rights of Data Subjects

In terms of the POPIA, data subjects are entitled to nine rights as listed below, details of which are found in the SABPP POPI Policy:

(a) Right to access

(b) Right to rectify/correct/ update: 

(c) Right to be notified

(d) Right to object

(e) Right to deletion

(f) Right to object to the processing of personal information for purposes of direct marketing

(g) Right not to be subject to automated-decision-making processes under certain circumstances

(h) Right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator

Among these rights is the right to regularly update your personal information to ensure that it is accurate, complete, and relevant.

5. Current SA Board for People Practices’ Records

As explained on the SABPP website, it is assumed that all current members, employees, customers, service providers, third parties, etc are continuing their relationship with the SABPP and that they are consenting to this effect. Should you however in future wish to revoke your consent, you can at any time unsubscribe from our correspondence. Note that this may affect the current services and products offered to you.

6. Next Article

In Part 2, we will unpack the eight lawful processing conditions of personal information as provided for in the POPIA, as well as the nine rights of data subjects listed above.